La Mesa News Center

Storm Information and Resources

The City of La Mesa is continually monitoring of the weather conditions, and our emergency response teams are fully prepared.

UPDATE 8/21/2023, 3:35 p.m.: Alvarado Road from Guava Avenue to 70th Street Trolley Station has been reopened as of this morning.

8/20/2023, 4 p.m.: Alvarado Road is closed from Guava Avenue to the 70th Street Trolley station due to flooding. Please avoid the area. 

Hilary has weakened to a Tropical Strom and is expected to make it into Southern California this afternoon. Expect periods of heavy rain; areas of flooding especially in the mountains and deserts; and strong winds especially in San Diego County. Be safe!

A tropical storm warning remains in effect for our region. Winds will increase Sunday and peak late Sunday afternoon through Sunday evening. Winds will gradually weaken late Sunday night through Monday. Rainfall amounts of 1 to 3 inches are expected in the inland area on Sunday.

POTENTIAL IMPACTS: 

  • Damage to porches, awnings, carports, sheds, and unanchored mobile homes. Unsecured lightweight objects blown about.
  • Many large tree limbs broken off. A few trees snapped or uprooted, but with greater numbers in places where trees are shallow rooted, especially in coastal and valley locations that don`t typically experience strong winds.
  • Some fences and roadway signs blown over.
  • A few roads impassable from debris, particularly within urban or heavily wooded places. 
  • Hazardous driving conditions on bridges and other elevated roadways.
  • Scattered power and communications outages.

Flood Watch is in effect. Strongly consider protective actions, especially if you are in an area vulnerable to flooding.

Get Updates

Sandbags

A limit of 10 sandbags per household will be available to residents in the incorporated area of La Mesa at the City's Public Works Operations Yard located at 8152 Commercial Street. Please bring an ID and fill sandbags yourself. Click here for other areas of San Diego County.

Report a Problem

To report downed trees or branches, flooding, or any other infrastructure-related concerns, please contact La Mesa Police Department's non-emergency line at 619-667-1400.

SDG&E Outage Map

In the event of an outage, please be patient as crews work on restoring power. Monitor SDG&E's website for the latest outage information. Click here for outage map.

If you see a downed power line, call 911.

Other Updates

  • EDCO does not currently anticipate general service delays resulting from Hilary, but that may change in specific areas as conditions evolve, so please check their website for any updates. EDCO strongly recommends that Monday residential customers do not place their carts out Sunday night but wait until Monday morning.
  • MTS continues to monitor Hurricane Hilary. Service will operate as scheduled Sunday through Monday, Aug. 20-21. Stay safe by travelling only when necessary during inclement weather. Stay tuned to their Alerts & Detours page for updates. 
  • All San Diego County Library branches, including La Mesa, will be closed Aug. 20.

Emergency Preparedness

Alert San Diego is the County of San Diego's regional notification system. It's able to send telephone notifications to residents and businesses within San Diego County impacted by, or in danger of being impacted by, an emergency or disaster. It is used by emergency response personnel to notify those homes and businesses at risk with information on the event and/or actions (such as evacuation, shelter in place, gas leak, missing person, etc.) they are asking them to take. 

Sign up for emergency alerts here

Driving Tips

  • Slow down to avoid getting into an accident.
  • Avoid driving through deep water because it can affect your brakes.
  • Never drive through a flooded roadway in heavy rains if you cannot see the pavement.
  • Give the cars in front of you extra distance.
  • Slow down for the cone zone if you see highway or road workers ahead or to your side.



Update: 08/21/2023 at 3:35 p.m.